quinta-feira, 5 de maio de 2016

English exam for the Visa!

I hardly can't believe that my IELTS life skills A1 English exam is already tomorrow! My God guys! What a nervous person I am right now! People already told me that it is easy, okay and will be that way too, but I simply can't deny my anxious about it... HEEELP!
We all want it to succeed, but it's in God's hands!

Will be here again tomorrow to tell everything how it has happened...
Wish me luck!!

T'ra!! See ya soon xx

Prova de proficiência na língua inglesa

Não estou nem conseguindo acreditar que a minha prova já é amanhã! Gente que nervoso! Já me disseram que é e vai ser tranquila mas não consigo evitar a ansiedade... Socorro!
Seja o que Deus quiser!

Amanhã conto pra vocês como foi
Desejem-me sorte!!

See ya soon!

quarta-feira, 4 de maio de 2016

Documents checklist for Visa Application

After much searching, asking questions and receiving help (thank you girls Married with British guys!) I could make a list of documents required for the visa interview.
People, not all documents are required as not all can be removed from the list, so it is always best to consult the official website and confirm if there are any questions I can't help you with here, okay?
Moreover, it's better to include more than might be required than miss something important, and still ensure your visa!!!

Important Note: All documents must be originals, not copies or printed ones ok? But it is ALSO important to include a copy of the original that you'll need back, because they don't return originals if copy is not given.

I - Sponsor Information (my husband)
1.1 General Documents according to the Sponsorship form and Appendix 2 (financial form)
1.2 Simple copy of passport (bio-data pages)
1.3 National Insurance number (the same as Brazilian CPF)
1.4 Registered on electoral roll (to confirm where he lives and that he is firmly established - settled - as British citizen)
1.5 Mobile phone account (to verify your address, like described in the explanation of 1.4)
1.6 Personal statement letter - essentially introduzing himself as a British citizen and my husband, summarizing our relationship (where, when and how we met), confirming our plans to live together after marriage and building a family and also confirming that he is financially responsible for me in England and confirming the information presented in Appendix 2 form about his work and wage and saying that he meets all the financial requirements, moreover, he says that he wants me to join him in England and saying that he is at their disposal if they have any doubt.

II- Financial

Important Note: All the following documents require proof for the last 6 months, I stress that the last proven month can not exceed 28 days from the date of the visa application.
Note: All bank documents must be signed and stamped by the bank manager.

2.1 Last 6 months bank statements (or bank books) of the sponsor - proving that his salary was deposited into this account - this part isn't written in official website, but I think it's important doesn't show a bank account with a negative balance (in maximun a zero balance is acceptable I guess lol) 
2.2 Payslips of the sponsor for the last 6 months - can not be printed from internet, but if this is the only way to obtain this document as original, must be signed and stamped by head of the company.
2.3 Bank reference letter (or balance certificate) - evidence my husband is a customer/client (and for how long), saying the account number and the balance of it

2.4 Payment schedule - A company paper showing when payments of wage will be made in the next few months (if any)
2.5 P60 tax and National Insurance doc (for employed) or Income tax returns (for self-employed) - recent document from the Government tax office confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.

III - Current Employment (sponsor)
3.1 Original employment contract (evidence of sponsor's employment) - If there's more than one (in case of the contract job keep being renewed as temporary), than it's better you give them all of the contracts that were signed in this company until present day.

3.2 Confirmation of the end of probationary period
3.3 Pension plan (if any)
3.4 Letter from the head of company - in a company letterhead paper, confirming the employment of the sponsor and stating how long he has worked in the company, position and salary also confirmed.

IV - Accommodation
4.1 Certified copy of deeds of sponsor's house - Property Deed (property title) or property lease (if it's the case) - to prove that it is an adequate place to live (and It is not a place for immigrants to live for example! hehehe)  

4.2 Property inspection report: Description of the property for a property inspection document - for the same reason described above in 4.2 (this is required if you're sharing the house with someone else that is not just your husband/wife, if you're going to live in a place just you and him, a letter of you just describing it is ok, and it's not necessary to give them this document if the description is already in the property deed)
P.S: The inspection can't be realised in more than 3months of the date of the application for the VISA.
4.3 Photos of each room in the house
4.4 Bills from utility companies (Water bills, electricity, gas and telephone - at least three different types of utility bills)
4.5 Invitation supporting letter of the house owners (if you're going to share the place with anyone else other than your spouse) - saying they know your plans to live there until you get your own house, which has enough space for you (us, in this case) to live, accommodation details, and they agree and authorize the plan and confirming that we are welcome/able to stay.
4.6 Local authority letter (council tax) and council tax bill/statements

V - Relationship and marriage
5.1 Marriage Certificate - certified translation
5.2 Wedding Photos
5.3 Other photos of us together, with friends and families and places we were together - I think I'll have around 150 photos - write in each picture the name of each person who is in the photo, where was it, when and, if it's the case, the name of the event - everything in English
5.4 E-mails' history exchanged by us throughout the period of the relationship
5.5 Screenshots and historical conversations on Skype, Whatsapp, SMS, iMessage and posts made on Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, etc. You can also include here the comments of relatives and friends in these photos and posts as well as posts made by friends and relatives you were tagged in too.
5.6 Boarding passes and tickets when we went to see each other
5.7 Booking and payments of the hotels when we were together
5.8 Exchanged cards and letters
5.9 Letters from family and friends recognizing that our relationship and marriage is genuine, and always has been genuine, how they knew us, what they think of our relationship and if they support it.

VI - Information of the applicant
6.1 Visa Application Form VAF 4A - Appendix 2 (financial form) - don't forget to write with pen in the first page the number of the NHS payment that you do in the moment you create a login on visa application's website
6.2 Current and previous passport and
Another document with picture (in addition to the passport)
6.3 Graduation certificate - certified translation
6.4 English language skills Proof (in my case, the test certificate IELTS Life Skills A1)
6.5 Two photos 3,5x4,5 (passport size according to the criteria they ask)
6.6 My personal statement in English - more emotional, about wanting to be with him, etc
6.7 Negative certificate of criminal records (If applicable) - certified translation
6.8 Confirmation of the interview scheduled (visa application appointment)
- they send by e-mail after the online application
6.9 Visa application confirmation (they send by e-mail after the online application) and visa application payment

People, that is. I tried to be as clear and detailed as possible in this post. Exemplifying and explaining with as much detail about each item. I hope it all works out!

It hasn't been easy to raise the money, I confess. Especially now that there was an increase (from 956 pounds to 1195 plus health insurance NHS 600 pounds)

Still, I can't wait to have this British Consulate VISA pasted on my passport. Can't wait to see the start date and its expiration. After all, I still feel confident.

If you have any more ideas or have sent any other document that you consider as important and which is not listed here, you can comment below, all help is welcome! And if there's any doubt, you can always ask me and I will try to help, kisses!

segunda-feira, 2 de maio de 2016

Checklist dos documentos pro visto

Depois de muito pesquisar, tirar dúvidas e receber ajuda (obrigada meninas Casadas com Britânicos!), consegui fazer uma lista dos documentos que levarei pra entrevista do visto.
Gente, nem todos os documentos são obrigatórios assim como nem todos podem ser retirados da lista, então sempre o melhor é consultar o site oficial e confirmar caso haja alguma dúvida que eu não consiga ajudar aqui tá? Além disso, se for pra pecar, melhor pecar pelo excesso do que pela falta e vamos garantir nosso visto!!!

OBS importante: Todos os documentos devem ser originais, nenhum sendo cópia ou impresso ok? Mas é importante levar cópia TAMBÉM daqueles originais que você precisará de volta, pois eles não devolvem caso não haja uma cópia pra ficar com eles.

I - Informação do patrocinador (meu marido)
1.1 Documentos gerais de acordo com os formulários de patrocinador e Appendix 2 (formulário financeiro)
1.2 Cópia simples do passaporte (páginas dos dados pessoais)
1.3 National Insurance number (como o CPF dele na Inglaterra)
1.4 Documento de quando ele é convocado para votar (para confirmar onde ele vive e está firmado como cidadão inglês)
1.5 Conta de celular (para comprovar seu endereço, igual descrito na explicação do 1.4)
1.6 Carta de apresentação dele (personal statement letter) - basicamente se apresentando como cidadão britânico e meu marido, resumindo o nosso relacionamento (onde, quando e como nos conhecemos), confirmando nossos planos de morar juntos após o casamento e constituir família e confirmando também que se responsabiliza financeiramente por mim na Inglaterra e confirmando as informações apresentadas no Appendix 2 sobre o trabalho dele e salário e dizendo que ele preenche todos os requisitos financeiros, além disso, dizer que quer eu me junte a ele lá e se colocando à disposição para esclarecer qualquer dúvida.

II- Financeiro
OBS: Todos os documentos abaixo que necessitam comprovação dos últimos 6 meses, ressalto que o último mês comprovado não pode ser superior a 28 dias da data de início da aplicação do visto.
OBS²: Todos os documentos do banco devem estar assinados e carimbados pelo gerente do banco.
2.1 Extrato bancário dos últimos 6 meses do patrocinador - provando que o salário foi depositado nesta conta (bank statements or bank books) - Esse detalhe não está escrito na página oficial, mas acho interessante não apresentar saldo negativo, acho que no máximo uma conta com saldo zerado seja aceitável rs
2.2 Contra-cheques (o mesmo que holerites) dos últimos 6 meses do patrocinador - não pode ser impresso da internet, mas se caso esse for o único meio de obter esse documento como original, devem ser assinados e carimbados pelo chefe da empresa (payslips)
2.3 Carta do banco do patrocinador (bank letter or balance certificate)
2.4 Cronograma de pagamento - folha da empresa mostrando quando os pagamentos dos próximos salários serão realizados
2.5 Imposto de renda (pra eles é o income tax return) e P60 (documento como a cédula C)

III - Emprego corrente do patrocinador
3.1 Contrato de emprego original - evidência de emprego do patrocinador (todos os originais dos últimos 2 anos se for o caso de ser um emprego temporário no início que veio se renovando com o tempo)
3.2 Confirmação do término de período probatório
3.3 Plano de pensão (se tiver)
3.4 Carta do chefe - em um papel timbrado, confirmando o emprego do patrocinador e informando há quanto tempo ele trabalha na empresa, cargo e salário do mesmo.

IV - Acomodação
4.1 Cópia certificada da escritura do imóvel do patrocinador (property title) ou contrato de locação de imóvel (property lease) - para provar que esse é um lugar adequado para morar e que não tem vários imigrantes morando lá, por exemplo! hehehe
4.2 Descrição da propriedade por um documento de inspeção de propriedade (com prazo máximo de 3 meses da realização) - pela mesma razão descrita acima no 4.2 - Property inspection report
4.3 Fotos de cada compartimento da casa
4.4 Contas de água, luz, gás e telefone (pelo menos três tipos diferentes - utility bills)
4.5 Carta convite de apoio dos proprietários da casa (se for o caso de você dividir o lugar com mais alguém que não seja o seu esposo) - dizendo que eles sabem dos nossos planos de morar lá até nós conseguirmos a nossa própria casa, que tem espaço suficiente para morarmos, detalhando a acomodação, e que eles concordam e autorizam esse plano e confirmando que podemos e somos bem-vindos a morar lá
4.6 Documento de registro de propriedade
4.7 Carta de autoridade local (Conselho fiscal - Council tax) e IPTU pago da casa (eles chamam de council tax bill/statements) - declarações do conselho fiscal

V - Relacionamento e casamento
5.1 Certificado de casamento - tradução juramentada
5.2 Fotos do casamento
5.3 Outras fotos de nós dois juntos, com amigos e famílias e de lugares que estivemos juntos - acho que vou mandar em torno de umas 150 fotos - escrever nomes das pessoas que estão em cada foto, data, lugar e, caso se aplique, o evento (em inglês).
5.4 Histórico de e-mails trocados por nós ao longo do relacionamento
5.5 Screenshots e históricos de conversas no Skype, Whatsapp, SMS, iMessage e de posts feitos no Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, etc. Também pode incluir aqui os comentários de parentes e amigos nessas fotos e posts, bem como posts realizados por parentes e amigos em que fomos marcados.
5.6 Cartões de embarque e passagens de quando fomos ver um ao outro
5.7 Reservas de hotéis e pagamento dos mesmos de quando estávamos juntos
5.8 Cartões e cartas trocados
5.9 Cartas de familiares e amigos reconhecendo que nosso relacionamento e casamento é, e sempre foi, genuíno, como conheceram a gente, o que acham do nosso relacionamento e dando apoio.

VI - Informação do aplicante
6.1 Formulário de aplicação do visto VAF 4A - Appendix 2 (formulário financeiro) - lembrar de escrever à mão na primeira folha o número do pagamento do National Healthy Insurance que você paga no momento que cria o login no site de aplicação pro visto.
6.2 Passaporte atual e anteriores e Documento com foto (além do passaporte) 
6.3 Diploma de graduação - tradução juramentada
6.4 Comprovante de conhecimento do idioma inglês (no meu caso, o certificado prova IELTS Life Skills A1)
6.5 Duas fotos 3,5x4,5 (tamanho de passaporte de acordo com os critérios que eles pedem)
6.6 Minha carta (personal statement) em inglês - mais emocional, sobre querer estar com ele
6.7 Certidão negativa de antecedentes criminais - tradução juramentada
6.8 Confirmação do agendamento da entrevista (visa application appointment) - enviado por e-mail após a aplicação online
6.9 Visa application confirmation (enviado por email após a aplicação online) e pagamento do visto (visa application payment)

Gente, é isso. Eu tentei ser o mais clara e detalhista possível nesse post. Exemplificando e explicando com o máximo de detalhes cada item. Espero que tudo dê certo!

Não tá sendo fácil conseguir arrecadar esse valor do visto, confesso. Ainda mais agora que houve aumento (de 956 libras esterlinas para 1195 mais o seguro saúde NHS de 600 libras esterlinas).

Mesmo assim, não vejo a hora de ter este selo do Consulado Britânico colado no meu passaporte. Mal posso esperar pra ver a data de início e de validade dele. Apesar de tudo, tenho me sentido confiante.

Se vocês tiverem mais alguma idéia, ou enviaram algum outro documento que considerem importante e que não consta na lista, podem comentar abaixo, toda ajuda é bem-vinda! E qualquer dúvida também podem comentar que tento ajudar, beijos!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...